PRT
   
PR Time
Next event
Days
Hours
Min
Sec
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 37 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

[How-To] Record a gameplay in HD

 Post subject: Re: [How-To] Record a gameplay in HD
PostPosted: 25 Mar 2012, 19:08 
Offline
Executive Officer
Executive Officer
User avatar

Joined: 09 Mar 2012, 18:16
Posts: 1031
Country: Germany (de)
dxtory does. it records every stream in a own layer. so you can cut out whole parts of your input while the rest is still aviable.

_________________
Image
This is the last time I will say my name. I made mistakes but I am not ashamed.
Now am I loud enough to hear my name? I made mistakes but I am not ashamed.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: [How-To] Record a gameplay in HD
PostPosted: 25 Mar 2012, 21:45 
Offline

Joined: 03 May 2011, 20:05
Posts: 3000
Country: United States (us)
[quote="WeeD-KilleR"]dxtory does. it records every stream in a own layer. so you can cut out whole parts of your input while the rest is still aviable.


Cool. I still like my script because I don't have to cut it later on :P


Quote:
Code:
#Region ;**** Directives created by AutoIt3Wrapper_GUI ****

#AutoIt3Wrapper_icon=......Windowswinsxsamd64_microsoft-windows-dxp-deviceexperience_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7600.16385_none_a31a1d6b13784548 ingtones.ico

#AutoIt3Wrapper_outfile=MicMute.exe

#AutoIt3Wrapper_Compression=4

#AutoIt3Wrapper_UseX64=y

#EndRegion ;**** Directives created by AutoIt3Wrapper_GUI ****

;~ HotKeySet("{F5}", "DoIt")

HotKeySet("{ESC}", "Quit")

#Include <Misc.au3>

Opt("WinTitleMatchMode", 3)

OnAutoItExitRegister("Quit")

$but1 = "05" ;Windows 2000/XP: X1 mouse button

$but2 = "06" ;Windows 2000/XP: X2 mouse button

$but3 = "60" ;Numeric keypad 0 key

$but4 = "61" ;Numeric keypad 1 key

$but5 = "42" ;b key

$but6 = "56" ;v key

$but7 = "62" ;Numeric keypad 2 key

$but8 = "63" ;Numeric keypad 3 key

$but9 = "64" ;Numeric keypad 4 key

$but10 = "65" ;Numeric keypad 5 key

$but11 = "66" ;Numeric keypad 6 key

$but12 = "67" ;Numeric keypad 7 key

$but13 = "68" ;Numeric keypad 8 key

$but14 = "69" ;Numeric keypad 9 key

If Not WinExists("Sound") Then

    Run("C:WindowsSystem32control.exe mmsys.cpl,,1")

    WinWaitActive("Sound")

    ControlClick("Sound", "", "","left", 2, 31, 15)

    WinWaitActive("Microphone Properties")

    Sleep(500)

    ControlCommand("Microphone Properties", "", "SysTabControl321", "TabRight", "")

    ControlCommand("Microphone Properties", "", "SysTabControl321", "TabRight", "")

    ControlCommand("Microphone Properties", "", "SysTabControl321", "TabRight", "")

    Sleep(500)

    WinSetState("[TITLE:Microphone Properties;]", "", @SW_HIDE)

    WinSetState("[TITLE:Sound;]", "", @SW_HIDE)

Else

    WinSetState("[TITLE:Microphone Properties;]", "", @SW_HIDE)

    WinSetState("[TITLE:Sound;]", "", @SW_HIDE)

EndIf

$dll = DllOpen("user32.dll")

while 1

    While _IsPressed($but1, $dll) _

        Or _IsPressed($but2, $dll) _

        Or _IsPressed($but3, $dll) _

        Or _IsPressed($but4, $dll) _

        Or _IsPressed($but5, $dll) _

        Or _IsPressed($but6, $dll) _

        Or _IsPressed($but7, $dll) _

        Or _IsPressed($but8, $dll) _

        Or _IsPressed($but9, $dll) _

        Or _IsPressed($but10, $dll) _

        Or _IsPressed($but11, $dll) _

        Or _IsPressed($but12, $dll) _

        Or _IsPressed($but13, $dll) _

        Or _IsPressed($but14, $dll) _

        And ControlCommand("Microphone Properties", "", "Button2", "IsChecked", "") == 1

        ControlCommand("Microphone Properties", "", "Button2", "UnCheck", "")

        Sleep(1000)

    WEnd

    If Not _IsPressed($but1, $dll) And Not _IsPressed($but2, $dll) And Not _IsPressed($but3, $dll) And Not _IsPressed($but4, $dll) And Not _IsPressed($but5, $dll) And Not _IsPressed($but6, $dll) And Not _IsPressed($but7, $dll) And Not _IsPressed($but8, $dll) And Not _IsPressed($but9, $dll) And Not _IsPressed($but10, $dll) And Not _IsPressed($but11, $dll) And Not _IsPressed($but12, $dll) And Not _IsPressed($but13, $dll) And Not _IsPressed($but14, $dll) Then ControlCommand("Microphone Properties", "", "Button2", "Check", "")

    Sleep(10)

WEnd

Func Quit()

    OnAutoItExitUnRegister("Quit")

    WinSetState("[TITLE:Microphone Properties;]", "", @SW_SHOW)

    WinSetState("[TITLE:Sound;]", "", @SW_SHOW)

    ControlCommand("Microphone Properties", "", "Button2", "UnCheck", "")

    DllClose($dll)

    Exit

EndFunc


Code:
#cs

  01 Left mouse button

  02 Right mouse button;does not works in my system...

  04 Middle mouse button (three-button mouse)

  05 Windows 2000/XP: X1 mouse button

  06 Windows 2000/XP: X2 mouse button

  08 BACKSPACE key

  09 TAB key

  0C CLEAR key

  0D ENTER key

  10 SHIFT key

  11 CTRL key

  12 ALT key

  13 PAUSE key

  14 CAPS LOCK key

  1B ESC key

  20 SPACEBAR

  21 PAGE UP key

  22 PAGE DOWN key

  23 END key

  24 HOME key

  25 LEFT ARROW key

  26 UP ARROW key

  27 RIGHT ARROW key

  28 DOWN ARROW key

  29 SELECT key

  2A PRINT key

  2B EXECUTE key

  2C PRINT SCREEN key

  2D INS key

  2E DEL key

  30 0 key

  31 1 key

  32 2 key

  33 3 key

  34 4 key

  35 5 key

  36 6 key

  37 7 key

  38 8 key

  39 9 key

  41 A key

  42 B key

  43 C key

  44 D key

  45 E key

  46 F key

  47 G key

  48 H key

  49 I key

  4A J key

  4B K key

  4C L key

  4D M key

  4E N key

  4F O key

  50 P key

  51 Q key

  52 R key

  53 S key

  54 T key

  55 U key

  56 V key

  57 W key

  58 X key

  59 Y key

  5A Z key

  5B Left Windows key

  5C Right Windows key

  60 Numeric keypad 0 key

  61 Numeric keypad 1 key

  62 Numeric keypad 2 key

  63 Numeric keypad 3 key

  64 Numeric keypad 4 key

  65 Numeric keypad 5 key

  66 Numeric keypad 6 key

  67 Numeric keypad 7 key

  68 Numeric keypad 8 key

  69 Numeric keypad 9 key

  6A Multiply key

  6B Add key

  6C Separator key

  6D Subtract key

  6E Decimal key

  6F Divide key

  70 F1 key

  71 F2 key

  72 F3 key

  73 F4 key

  74 F5 key

  75 F6 key

  76 F7 key

  77 F8 key

  78 F9 key

  79 F10 key

  7A F11 key

  7B F12 key

  7C-7F F13 key - F16 key

  80H-87H F17 key - F24 key

  90 NUM LOCK key

  91 SCROLL LOCK key

  A0 Left SHIFT key

  A1 Right SHIFT key

  A2 Left CONTROL key

  A3 Right CONTROL key

  A4 Left MENU key

  A5 Right MENU key

#ce


First code is the actual script. The second part is the ID for the different keys on your keyboard/mouse.

Start by downloading and installing AutoIT. http://www.autoitscript.com/site/autoit/

Open the script editor and paste the script in there.

Code:
$but1 = "05" ;Windows 2000/XP: X1 mouse button

$but2 = "06" ;Windows 2000/XP: X2 mouse button

$but3 = "60" ;Numeric keypad 0 key

$but4 = "61" ;Numeric keypad 1 key

$but5 = "42" ;b key

$but6 = "56" ;v key

$but7 = "62" ;Numeric keypad 2 key

$but8 = "63" ;Numeric keypad 3 key

$but9 = "64" ;Numeric keypad 4 key

$but10 = "65" ;Numeric keypad 5 key

$but11 = "66" ;Numeric keypad 6 key

$but12 = "67" ;Numeric keypad 7 key

$but13 = "68" ;Numeric keypad 8 key

$but14 = "69" ;Numeric keypad 9 key


That part tells you which keys you use for communications. The Mumble local/VOIP, TS and Mumble SL is present for me. Using my own configuration of it of course. Here you just edit the things with the correct values provided.

Code:
    ControlCommand("Microphone Properties", "", "SysTabControl321", "TabRight", "")

    ControlCommand("Microphone Properties", "", "SysTabControl321", "TabRight", "")

    ControlCommand("Microphone Properties", "", "SysTabControl321", "TabRight", "")


This part tells which tab your levels are of your mic properties. Just bring up your mic, click the properties button and check. I have:

General | Listen | Custom | Levels

So it is three steps from General to Levels. Thus I have it three times in the script.

Hardest part is to figure out the coordiates for the properties button of your mic. AutoIT comes with a WindowINFO tool that you can use to find out. Use it to look it up and paste them into:

Code:
    ControlClick("Sound", "", "","left", 2, XX, YY)


Just replace X and Y with the coordinates.

Video might help explaining a bit:



Sorry for Video quality. Fraps fucked itself up.


Hope it helps someone at least :P
_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: [How-To] Record a gameplay in HD
PostPosted: 15 Apr 2012, 19:47 
Offline
Grunt
Grunt
User avatar

Joined: 16 Mar 2012, 20:29
Posts: 80
Country: Israel (il)
Thanks alot weed-killer.
Great program,Awesome guide !

_________________
Image

"If you want peace, prepare for war"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: [How-To] Record a gameplay in HD
PostPosted: 17 Apr 2012, 21:19 
Offline

Joined: 15 Mar 2011, 15:46
Posts: 124
Location: Knäckerbröd
"7. Activate this if you want to define a special recording area. If you just want to record the whole screen set it on deactivated."

Can you explain a little bit more please on how to Activate/Deactivate ?

Otherwise nice one, I'll give it a go...

Another thing I've noticed and can't somehow figure out to make it work, as Age said, all background stuff comes in without me willing orso... basically what i want is that it should record comms when i actually push the button to talk with ppl and at the same time record the game. What it does instead is that it suppresses the sound ingame (firing, vehicles driving/flying etc) but leaves this annoying background sound and constant talk and chatter "outside" the comms... So basically i didn't get the whole point with overlay sounds that you presented Weed, so if you could be nice do explain 2nd time for dummy me... (for the record, I might just actually use Age's script, it does sound catchy :P)

/CC


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: [How-To] Record a gameplay in HD
PostPosted: 29 Apr 2012, 22:33 
Offline
Executive Officer
Executive Officer
User avatar

Joined: 09 Mar 2012, 18:16
Posts: 1031
Country: Germany (de)
sry for the late response havn't seen someone replied here.

To 7. : Likewise if you want to record a window or only a special part of your monitor not fullscreen.

To the sound thing. you should have selected 2 streams for the audio to record in. One is your mic, and the other one audio itselfs (game audio and coms by other). your mic (also the input) will be recorded in a own "layer" in the file. if you got a good video editing programm like sony vegas, you should see 2 audio streams in your video file. You can edit the annoying parts out of the audio layer of your mic. Also some audio editing software (like audiacity - free & open source) offers function to erase these background noises but you have to export the audio file first before you could do this as far as i know.

if you still have a question just ask me.

_________________
Image
This is the last time I will say my name. I made mistakes but I am not ashamed.
Now am I loud enough to hear my name? I made mistakes but I am not ashamed.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: [How-To] Record a gameplay in HD
PostPosted: 29 Apr 2012, 22:43 
Offline

Joined: 15 Mar 2011, 15:46
Posts: 124
Location: Knäckerbröd
Nopp got it running smooth and nice, thanks for the presentation and the recommendation :)

/CC


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: [How-To] Record a gameplay in HD
PostPosted: 24 Mar 2013, 01:26 
Offline
Supreme Commanding Officer
Supreme Commanding Officer
User avatar

Joined: 16 Feb 2011, 16:04
Posts: 5119
Country: Germany (de)
moved as requested.

Curry.

_________________
Image
Brooklyn-Tech: Go in, get the job done, leave in style, repeat as necessary.
Friado: Yo! I would like to join Outlaws! (it will fit my cyber gangster career)
Warrior: Like a very rude sand storm!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: [How-To] Record a gameplay in HD
PostPosted: 24 Mar 2013, 01:47 
Offline
Executive Officer
Executive Officer
User avatar

Joined: 09 Mar 2012, 18:16
Posts: 1031
Country: Germany (de)
thanks honey <3

_________________
Image
This is the last time I will say my name. I made mistakes but I am not ashamed.
Now am I loud enough to hear my name? I made mistakes but I am not ashamed.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: [How-To] Record a gameplay in HD
PostPosted: 24 Mar 2013, 11:58 
Offline
Executive Officer
Executive Officer
User avatar

Joined: 29 Sep 2011, 09:21
Posts: 1095
Location: Liverpool, England, UK.
Country: United Kingdom (uk)
As I said earlier, an excellent guide. I've finally got round to setting this up and ditching fraps.

I found another minor grammatical error. But overall the guide reads perfectly.

"5. Only necessary if you got more as 2. GPUs." Should be more like "5. Only necessary if you have more than 2. GPUs." Or something similar.

Again, nice guide, thanks again. Cheers, Murkey.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: [How-To] Record a gameplay in HD
PostPosted: 27 Mar 2013, 03:19 
Offline

Joined: 12 Sep 2012, 01:05
Posts: 6
Country: United States (us)
Age wrote:
Silly_Karo wrote:
or simply use vegas to get rid of background noise since it records mic on unique layer.


Huh? This program does or others do? I haven't tried this program but I know Fraps has all sounds on one layer when it records. At least as far as I am aware.



Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 37 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron
[ Disclaimer ]

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
CoDFaction.com Style by Daniel St. Jules of Gamexe.net
+